QUESTION

how can i get my old guardian changced to my new guardian and than have my old cace in Omaha, Ne.droped and changed to Gage county please let me know

Asked on Aug 19th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My guardian that I have right now is very mean, rude, she has also made very evil remarks about me. She even said that I could not have my own apartment with my best friend. Who Wants to be my guardian, and her name is Frances YRLE. She is in a wheelchair some times because her legs are weak. She is 65 years old. She had a husband that died in Jan.2020. and I am 29 years old. and for 4 1/2 years I was living in Valley, Ne. on my own. I learn how to shop for food, close. and I also was taking my meds on my own as schedule. I also had a volunteer job at the store in Valley, Ne. the only reason I had to leave there was that my apartment had flooded and my landlord raised my rent higher than I could afford. but know I am wonting to be on my own again, but this time I will be with my best friend. in a 2bedroom apartment in downtown Beatrice, Ne. So I was hoping that you can help us with this because we have tried everything we can think of and now you are hope.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can write a letter to the Court.  In any event, if you have moved counties, the guardianship should be transferred to the probate court in your new county.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2020 at 6:02 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters