QUESTION

How can I get paid the legal way after the work that I have done?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I cleaned a 5 bedroom house, washed and packed all her belongings and painted the house. It has been 6 months and she has not paid me yet. It was a verbal agreement but with witnesses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may sue for up to $10,000 in Small Claims. Before you can file you must make a demand, preferably in writing for what you are owed.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters