QUESTION

How can I get the monies from my grandmother''s estate when my uncle, the executor, is not being honest about the estate & has put off doing anything?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2011 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My grandmother passed away April 2010. My mom died in May 2009. I am the executor of my mom''s estate. My sister and I are the beneficiaries 50/50 for my mom''s estate. Before my mom died, she made it know that her mom had a nice retirement and other funds. My grandmother''s will states that my mom and my uncle each should split estate 50/50. My uncle, my sister, and myself are all owners of my grandmother''s home (50%/25%/25% respectively). Home in PA. My uncle has only told us about one small life insurance policy of my grandmother''s but has refused us knowledge of any other monies of her estate. He moved into my grandmother''s house about 3 months after her death, just informing us he was doing so. He tells us he cannot pay us our 50% interest in the house because he can''t get a loan. He tells us there is no other monies because Medicaid is trying to collect money. We feel he is lying and has been hiding money and information on the estate. What are my rights and what should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can file an action in the Probate Court indicating that your uncle is not doing a proper estate administration, seek to have him removed, make him file an accounting of the estate, and make a distribution to the beneficiaries.  As the executor of your mom's estate, you have a right to do so on behalf of the estate, and on your own behalf as an owner of the house.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2011 at 1:02 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters