QUESTION
How can I get the probate straightened out, what is involved and about how much does it cost to do this?
Asked on Jan 01st, 2015 on Estate Planning - Colorado
More details to this question:
Father died in 1987 without will. Mother was and is still alive. We had to place my mother in assisted living over a year ago. Now we are trying to sell her home and told by closing attorneys that all siblings and my mother and my nephew (since my brother died in 2000) have to sign quitclaim deeds. No problem except with nephew and being told he's entitled to 20% of net sale of home if he refuses to sign quitclaim which it looks like this will be the case. I have complete POA over my mother’s things. Thanks.
1 ANSWER
Your question requires substantially more detail to resolve. For example: 1) Did your father have a will? 2) How was the property titled at the time of your father's death? 3) Is your mother on long term care Medicaid? Your best approach is to start work immediately with an attorney is your area who is experienced handling estates and estate administration.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 9:51 AM