QUESTION

How can I leave the house to my fiance?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
My house is in my name. If something happens to me, I want to make sure my fiance can keep the house.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving La Grange, IL at Law Office of T. Phillip Boggess
Update Your Profile
There's a variety of ways. You could leave it to her in your will, create a trust, put the house in it and have her as a beneficiary. There's also a beneficiary (TOD) form that can be filed on the title of the house; however, I'm not the fondest of that option, but some attorneys love it.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse
There are many ways to do what you want to do; a will a trust a Transfer on Death Instrument. You should consult with a competent estate planning attorney.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
There are several methods that could be used to ensure that your home would be owned by your fiance in the event you should pass away. You could transfer the real estate into joint tenancy ownership with your fiance. You could transfer to the real estate to yourself using Transfer on Death language in the deed. You could execute a Will or Trust that includes a section transferring the house to your fiance. Each of these methods have advantages and drawbacks. Each of these methods have different legal ramifications now while you are alive and ease of transition after you pass away. You should meet with an attorney that could describe the legal ramifications of each method to determine which method best suits your needs and situation.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters