QUESTION

How can I legally take over my elderly neighbor’s home and not lose the house when he dies?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2017 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
My elderly neighbor wants me to have his home and take over payments.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
He can quit claim to you by setting up a TOD deed. Contact an estate planning attorney to draft his will to allow this.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2017 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters