QUESTION

How can I make medical decisions for my mother who has Alzheimer's?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
My mother has Alzheimer's and no medical power of attorney. How can I make medical decisions for her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Since your mother lacks the capacity to sign a Power of Attorney for Health Care the only way for you to obtain unquestioned authority to make healthcare decisions is to open a guardianship (sometimes called a conservatorship) proceeding and seek appoint as guardian of the person for your mother. Ass a legally appointed guardian of the person you would have authority to make medical decisions.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters