QUESTION

How can I obtain Guardianship of my Autistic 18 year old brother with out an attorney?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2015 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Texas
More details to this question:
I am 23 years old, married with a good income. My husband and I would like to obtain guardianship of my brother who has Asperger's Autistic Syndrome. We are are just above low income but stable. We want to save money on hiring an attorney. He just turned 18 in September 2013 and is currently in High School in a special program to help him graduate this May. He is not severe however he and been regularly seeing a specialist for his condition. He is capable of making short term decisions such as choosing what to wear but cannot make long term decisions. What are my options to obtain it? Estimated cost with and without an attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Spencer
You cannot file it yourself.  It is the unauthorized practice law to attempt to do so since you are representing your son's estate rather than yourself.  In addition, there are many requirements for getting a guardianship that you would not know without being an attorney or having an attorney.  I highly recommend you hire an attorney. Sincerley, Kevin Spencer (214) 965-9999
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters