QUESTION

How can I quickly become legal guardian of my 17-year-old grandchild who has always lived with me and of whom I have had legal custody for since 2000?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2015 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She has never met, been in communication with, or received any support from her father. She is in contact with her mother, but her mother has not lived with us since 2000. Her mother makes no decisions on her behalf and provides no support. Do I require an attorney and/or special forms. Her mother will cooperate, and she does not become 18 until May. I discovered when we submitted the FAFSA for financial aid that I am not considered her legal guardian by schools on the basis of the custody order.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You could have the mother sign over legal rights to the child and give you the authority to be legal guardian. It would involve the mother almost severing her legal rights.  I am sure there are documents that you could find on line provided the mother is cooperative.  After the child turns age 18 all of that would be irrelevant.  You could also do a legal adoption even if the child is over age 18.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 11:23 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters