QUESTION

How can I request to be custodian for my nephew when a hearing is already schedule for the aunt on the mother side requesting to be custodian?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Ohio
More details to this question:
My brother and the mother of my nephew are requesting shelter care for their son and requesting the aunt on the mothers side to become custodian. I fear that the aunt isn't capable of caring for my nephew as she is a single mother already. I want to petition to become custodian but they set the hearing behind my back and I only have a week to prepare. How do I ask a judge to consider my husband and myself? I have a meeting with an attorney set for a week after the court hearing, but i fear this may be too late.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In most states you can object to a guardianship without a lawyer but need a lawyer to apply to become guardian yourself. You can "answer" the application for guardianship by writing a letter to the court.  Include the information that you are trying to secure legal representation but could not get an appointment before the hearing date and ask that it be continued (postponed).
Answered on Nov 20th, 2019 at 5:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters