QUESTION

How can I revoke my power of attorney? What if my agent engages in unauthorized acts after the power of attorney has been revoked or terminated?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I've worked outside of the United States for the past 10 years. I granted my wife POA to purchase a home and access finances in 2004. We later divorced and I retained possession of the document. We've since remarried and reestablished a joint residence but because I was out of the country she oversaw the movement of my property into her home. When the question came up I was told that several documents including the POA had accidentally been misplaced or destroyed during the move. During my last visit, we moved once again into the house I own so she could sell hers. While checking online records of the sell of her house I discovered that the misplaced POA had been entered into county records at the same time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Normally, POAs are not filed in my state. I would call a local TX lawyer. Also, normally, a POA has language that states in can be revoked in writing by the Principal. Therefore, you should be able to revoke this, by drafting a Revocation of POA. Since you apparently file POAs down there, you may have to file the Revocation. 
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2013 at 12:17 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters