QUESTION

How can I see my deceased father's insurance policy without being the beneficiary?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Idaho
More details to this question:
I need to know the legal way to see my deceased father's Life Insurance Policy from the insurance company. My father didn't have much assets when he passed away, so he didn't have a will. My family feels that the beneficiary of his policy was changed without his knowledge.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Maybe a lawyer letter will do the job.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Consult an attorney for the purpose of potential litigation with the insurance company to compel production of the policy and designated beneficiary.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
If you are not the beneficiary, then you are not entitled to information. The only way around this is filing a lawsuit and subpoenaing the information. That could be problematic if you do not know who you are suing.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Send a letter certified mail to the insurance company with your proof of fraud. They will respond. You can also make a police report and check with the state insurance commission for their help. Do this immediately before the money is gone.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Possibly if an estate is opened and a subpoena duces tecum is issued and served in that case. The insurance company could object if the estate is not the beneficiary. Speak with an estate attorney where he died. It is not a simple or easily solved issue. Expect to pay an attorney to get this accomplished. This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
You will have to file a petition with the court. You would need the help of an attorney.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Work with the executor of the estate to see if he or she can get a copy if you can't find one in your father's papers.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can't unless you open an estate or the presumed beneficiary (before the change) files a lawsuit to force the insurance company to disclose the documents
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters