QUESTION

How can I sell the two burial plots worth $11000 that my mom left for me if I am an only child and there is no Will?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a current POA, but was told ended upon death. There was no will left and I'm only family left. It was for her n me but she was cremated. I really need this money to get a home or rent place because I'm currently on streets. She has A LOT of liens n debts so I was told go through probate court but confused reasoning for that in laws.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Denise Marie McBride
Your ability to claim the burial plots as an heir, will depend in some way in they were titled, as well as many other factors. If you do not have the financial resources to hire an attorney for probate, try your local legal aid office. If they do not have an attorney experienced in probate, your case may be referred to an private attorney willing help you pro bono. You really need to reveal more of the facts in your situation, before a qualified answer can be given.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters