QUESTION

how can I stop my sister from evictind my 2 young children from the house I lived infor 30yrs with 5 of my chidren she moved out at 17the house

Asked on Feb 16th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She swindle my mother into signing a will a week b4 she dled m y mom had demention she had no idea what she was signin the house isnt up for forclosure its wrong as hell can any 1 give me legal help from fast
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can file a complaint in Probate Court indicating that the will is not valid because your mom suffered from dementia.  If you are a banaficiary of the estate, and were living with your mom prior to her death, you may be able to stop her from evicting you and your children.  
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 11:32 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters