QUESTION

How can I stop relatives from using up the credit cards from my friend's parents after they died?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Missouri
More details to this question:
The reason is my friend's parents died and his cousin talked him into signing over power of attorney and they're stealing all of his money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The power of attorney expired on the death of the person who granted the power - the dead parents. If you have the credit card numbers you can report it to the credit card company.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters