QUESTION

How can I take my daughter's name off the deed to my house.

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
if she is an owner, on the deed, you will need her signature to take her off. 
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 10:50 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your daughter will have to sign off on a new deed.  There is no way to just "take" her name off the deed without her consent and cooperation. 
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 4:35 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters