QUESTION
How can I take ownership of this strip of land?
Asked on Sep 28th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I own a property on three sides of a right of way that no one is paying taxes on. The right way in question only appears as a right of way on two of my deeds. It dead ends at the boarder of the other property I own. I am willing to pay the taxes on the 60' x 10'.
1 ANSWER
3 Awards
Find out who owns it and buy it from them. If no owner can be found, see if the local government taxing bodies will sell it to you.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2016 at 6:39 AM
William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900