QUESTION

How can I transfer property out of an Estate?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am Executor of my mom's estate , there are 2 properties in estate...one without mortgage and one with a mortgage that I just got approved for a loan modification to save the house. Can I turn these 2 properties into a LLC Business...so that me and my siblings can share and split the proceeds fairly. There was a Will but the Will was built around my mom's life insurance which didn't pan out. Life Insurance was supposed to be used to handle all debt and we were to get what was left over. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the real estate is part of the probate estate, you'll have to follow the terms of the Will unless everyone involved agrees to something else.  This estate sounds complex enought that you should retain counsel to assist with the administraton of the estate. 
Answered on Mar 31st, 2017 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters