QUESTION

How can I transfer the title of a property into my name?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
I paid for all the land taxes for 20 years but the land title wasnโ€™t in my name. How can I transfer the title in to my name?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

You need to file a quiet title action under adverse possession theories. I can help you.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to provide more information before anyone can answer you. How did you come into possession of the property? Did you inherit it or were you a squatter? The answer would be different, depending on the circumstances.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
You would need to file an action in court for adverse possession assuming you meet the requirements.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Approach whoever owns the property and ask them to transfer it to you. If that will not work, you will have to go to court and prove your rights to the property.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Why did you do that? Whose name is the property in? Is this property owned by a decedent, and you are the sole heir? Then probate will transfer. Is the property owned by a stranger, and you just up and started paying the taxes one day? You may have to try to sue for adverse possession.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
If you have owned it openly, continuously, exclusively, actually, and hostilely, file a law suit to quit title in circuit court in the county where the property is located.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
The owner of the property would have to transfer to you
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Only if the title holder agreed and cooperates with the transfer.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Unless you are an heir of the person who previously owned the land, you will have to go to court and quiet title. To do that you will need to meet all of the elements of adverse possession. If you are an heir, go to probate court and follow the probate process to transfer the property.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
You can file a Quiet Title action. Before doing that, you should consult with an attorney who specializes in this area to determine if you have any rights from your having made those tax payments.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
Everything depends on how title to the property is now held. If the person whose name is on the title is still alive, that person can sign a deed to transfer the property to you. If the property should have been transferred to you after the death of the person on title, then you will need to open a probate and obtain a court order for the propertys transfer. If neither of those work, you may need to do an action for quiet title and/or adverse possession against whoever has title to the property. You will likely need an attorney to help you with this.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can't. The owner can give you a deed for the property. You can go to court and ask the court to give you title. However, unless there is a contract where the owner states that he or she is going to give you title because you paid the taxes, I don't hold out much hope. It sounds like you are wanting to claim that are entitled to the property through a tax lien. However, you did not wait for the taxes to go to lien and you didn't buy the lien, you paid the taxes. If you had bought the lien, you could foreclose on the lien and get the property.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are several ways but the only direct way is to file a lawsuit against the correct owner claiming adverse possession and get a judicial deed.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters