QUESTION

How can my 92 year old Mother take her house back and force my brother out of her house?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Colorado
More details to this question:
. It has recently come to light that my Mother unknowingly signed over half of her home to my younger brother as a โ€œCo-Tenantโ€ on her house. When I explained this to her she said that she had no idea that she had done that and did not ever want it that way. My Mother has demanded that my brother โ€œGive Backโ€ her house but he now refuses to do so. My Mother is 92 years old. My brother has lived off my Mother for the last 30 years. He lives with my Mother but has not worked at any job, my Mother pays all the bills including food. He has never paid rent, anything toward taxes, insurance or upkeep toward the house. My Mother is fed up and wants him out. Is there any legal way for my Mother to take her house back and force my brother out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact Adult Protective Services and a local elder lawyer.  You might like to use the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Lawyers (www.naela.org)
Answered on May 01st, 2019 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters