QUESTION

How can my aunt get legal custody of me? I'm 15.

Asked on Feb 26th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Georgia
More details to this question:
My mother is financially unstable, an alcoholic, and lost my older sister to her dad before. Also, we live with my moms girlfriend who has moved nine people into our four bedroom house, including 4 of us which are minors. Several of the people living with us use drugs and have crime records (including my mother). I have recently been recommended to see a psychologist based on the anxiety I have.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is more of a child custody issue.  You can ask your aunt to obtian a temprorary guardianship over you but that requires consent from your mother and father.  You can call DFACS if you are living in bad conditions.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters