QUESTION

How can my friend stop her "fired" former Colorado lawyer from receiving her current legal correspondence concerning her deceased mother's estate

Asked on Aug 17th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
Ask the lawyer to file a motion to withdraw from the case or your friend can file a motion asking the court to allow her to proceed pro se (the lawyer should cooperate to withdraw). I hope this helps. 
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters