QUESTION

How can my mother obtain power of attorney over her mentally incapacitated brother?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
My motherโ€™s brother recently got in trouble with the authorities and she has been attempting to get more information over his court case. Except they will not release information about his case and she doesnโ€™t know how to help or what she can do to help him or where he needs to go for his court date since they wonโ€™t release any information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If an application for guardianship or conservatorship has been filed, the court records are public and can be obtained online or from the court clerk. If the brother clearly lacks legal capacity, he is not able to grant a Durable [Financial] Power of Attorney.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2020 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters