QUESTION

How can my siblings sell the house I have lived in my whole life, with my Father, who just passed away?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2011 on Estate Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Who owns the house?  If they own it, they can sell it.  If you pay them rent (assuming they own it), you will have the rights of a tenant as opposed to a squatter/trespasser.  But, a person can pretty much do what they want with property they own.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters