QUESTION

How can my sister and I ask for a few items that our father left behind?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
My dad died in Florida a year ago. His wife is refusing to answer any questions about a will or the few items my sister and I wanted of his. We are in Washington. Now what? After my mother's death, my dad remarried. He passed a year ago and his wife has yet to respond to any correspondence regarding any of his estate (my sister and I only want his beer steins from Germany when he was in the Air Force, his cross necklace that he wore all of his life, and the military flag that I just found out was already presented to her even though we have yet to have a memorial). I never wanted to have it go this far but feel she has had enough time to grieve and answer my emails/texts/phone calls. And now she has informed me via text that she is flying out to Washington and the memorial is January 5th at 11 a.m. if I or any of the family want to be there. Help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
There is no easy answer to your question because of the long distance between the parties and living in two states. I would go to the memorial on the 5th. Suggest going out afterwards for something to eat. Bring up the few items you desire and, that you would pay for shipping. If there was a will, she would have had to file it with the court for undertaking the probate. You may be able to see this filing online. If there was no will, you will need to retain a probate attorney in FL to help you. When there is no will, there are likely FL statutes that define the distribution of his personal property. If so, you would be able to acquire the items you wish. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2015 at 3:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters