QUESTION

How can my sisters and I take control of the estate and is there any ramifications regarding my mother's medical care?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2015 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My brother passed away suddenly and did not leave a will. He was not married and has no children. It is left to me to settle his estate. From what I am reading online, it appears that, if there is no spouse or children, then next in line to inherit are the parents. Therein lays the problem. Our mother has Alzheimer’s and it is advanced to the point where she barely recognizes us. My father is already deceased. I think, if I am reading things correctly, my mother is the beneficiary even though she is incapacitated. I know that my brother would have wanted to divide his estate among his 3 siblings and our mother but he never put that in writing. Will anything happen to her coverage when the inheritance is around $400,000?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need expert advice ... contact an elder law probate attorney to investigate the best way to manage this estates (both your mom's and your brothers).
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, lots of questions and real money, as well as the potential of losing it all to the government.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters