QUESTION

How can we administrate an estate when other heir’s will not renunciation their rite to administration.

Asked on Sep 18th, 2020 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
How do I become administrator of an estate if one of the two heirs will not renunciate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
As your probate lawyer can advise you, any heir can apply to the court to administer an estate.  Renunciation of a "rigt to administration" by another heir is not necessary.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2020 at 5:23 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters