QUESTION

How can we cash or deposit the estate check?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My brother died 5 years ago. He had a retirement account. He did not leave a beneficiary. The company paid $4,778.40 after taxes to the estate. His son is the only child and heir.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Zitzmann Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you have not opened a succession proceeding for your brother, you will need to at this time. The process does not need to be complicated.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
You should be able to handle this by affidavit, which would avoid court costs. An attorney can prepare the affidavits for you.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters