QUESTION

How can we find out cause of death if we don't have power of attorney?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My grandmother was in a nursing home. My sister had power of attorney over her. She died in the nursing home. No one will tell us why. My sister won't talk to us and the nursing home says since my sister has the power of attorney, they cannot give information to anyone but her. How can we find out why she died? Please help.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Cause of death is indicated on the death certificate.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2011 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
A power of attorney dies with the maker, as such the nursing home may not be able to speak with the attorney-in-fact either. The options are try to order a death certificate, it will include the cause of death. As a family member the County may be willing to provide you with one. The cost is about $20.00; or you may need to go into probate court to get an order that enables you to access that information. The last alternative is the most costly.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2011 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
A POA would not help as they expire upon death. You can order a death certificate from the department of vital statistics.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2011 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
The power of attorney died when she died, so it's irrelevant. The executor or administrator of the estate should be able to get information.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2011 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters