QUESTION

How can we get our uncle to pay his dues for using our share of the property?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am seeking advice on my current issue regarding my estate that I inherited. My father passed away after my grandfather had deeded his property to my father and my uncle. When my father died, me and my brother inherited his portion of the property. My grandfather died and the property is split between my uncle (50% ownership) and us (50%). My uncle has been running the fruit stand which is located on the property and has been in operation since 1958. He refuses to pay me and my brother rent for our half of the property being used or half of the proceeds that are being sold off the property either. We had a cease and desist order placed in effect by a previous attorney and they have continued to come on the property and sell produce from time to time during peak season. Law enforcement is not upholding the order that was placed in effect. My question is what can be done for them for these actions legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Speaker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have to take them to court for Contempt of Court.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters