QUESTION

how can we get power of attorney of our 86 year old father with dementia?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
we just got custody of our father from Puerto Rico we live here in Calimesa California The family in Puerto Rico do not understand what we need but we need power of attorney
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If he has dimentia, then he is not competent to sign a Power of Attorney.  You need to get Guardianship and/or conservatorship of him.  I would recommend that you consult with an attorney in your area.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2021 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters