QUESTION

How can we obtain guardianship over my mentally ill mother?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - North Carolina
More details to this question:
You Hello! My mother lives in Charlotte, NC and is bi polar and suffers from schizophrenia. She can cook and clean for herself but has not been to the doctor in over 10 years. She now has a chronic cough and her leg has swollen do much she cannot walk on it. She has become a recluse and barely leaves her home and her apartment is starting to look like a hoarder’s home. My older brother whom lives in Charlotte is going to petition for conservatorship to get her the medical help she desperately needs. Is there any tips for us when we plea our case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The lawyer representing your brother is more familiar with the situation than any stranger on this listserv and more likely to be able to gie meaningful "tips."
Answered on Apr 01st, 2021 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters