QUESTION

How can we obtain my dad a card without him having to change his name legally?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My dad has been using his name for as long as he could remember he is 79 years old. He got married under his name. He needed to obtain is birth certificate for whatever reason and when it was sent to him his name on his birth certificate was slightly different. He does not want to change his name to his birth name as he has worked and everything in SS and checking account is under the name he goes by now. We were trying to get him an ID card from Motor Vehicles and they said he would need to change his name. How can we obtain him a card without him having to change his name legally i.e. "as known as". My dad just found out his name on his birth certificate is not the same name he has been using.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Gather his records with the name he prefers and request the state modify the birth certificate. You might also explore having his name legally changed in a court action, this is usually relatively inexpensive.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Obtain the services of a family law attorney who can prepare a petition for an order changing or modifying his name.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
More information is needed. What is the difference? People use lots of variations of their names. Depending on the needs, you may be able to get the documentation you need without a problem. What problems would it create to have the ID in the birth name? Assuming everyone else knows him by the name he has been using, will this make any practical difference?
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
I would call a high official at the DMV and explain the situation. If his SSN and all other documentation is in the name he uses, he should be able to get an ID card in that name. Especially if he formerly had a driver's license or ID card in that name.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
He can have the court change his birthright name to the one he has always used.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
He should legally change his name and file a fictitious firm name in the county he resides. You will avoid many more issues in the future. This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate/Business Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at Christine Sabio Socrates Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
He would need to change his name legally. This is done by an application to the court for a legal name change. I would recommend doing this to avoid any problems in the future so he is legally using the correct name and all of his records will match.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Check with someone higher up at DMV as what you were told is false I believe. I use a different name then my birth certificate and it has never caused any problems. Even Homeland Security does not care about my sometimes having an "s" at the end of my first name and sometimes not. You can use whatever name you want.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
He has to use his legal name. If he doesn't want to file a petition in court to change his name, he will have to follow the rules of the drivers license bureau.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters