QUESTION

How can you file for guardianship with a person who is been separated from their spouse for two years and live with their girlfriend and would like th

Asked on Jun 06th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Ohio
More details to this question:
Would possibly need guardianship for my boyfriend but due to he has been not divorced yet from his wife cuz I have not filed but he would like me to become his guardianship since we've been together for two years. And he does want a divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The wife will have to sign waiving her priority right to become guardian.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2020 at 5:27 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters