QUESTION

How come my live in boyfriend received $10,000 when my daughter was murdered?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My daughter was murdered. My then live in boyfriend received 25,000.00 from his insurance from her death. This didn't go into her estate. Check was made out to him, she was on his medical issuance as a step child because we lived together. He did not pay any life issuance for her. Why does he get this? And do I as her biological mother and care giver have a right to that money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
That is a weird one. I don't know. He may have had coverage under his homeowners. You may want to call the people who sent him the check, they may give you answers.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2015 at 4:52 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters