QUESTION

How could I prevent my children from having to take on my mortgage?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
My daughter's 28 year old boyfriend was just picked up by ICE for not being in school. He is here on a student visa getting his masters but ran out of tuition money and has not attended school for almost 12 months. My daughter is of courses distraught. She will be bailing him out tomorrow. I am trying to give her some hope that all will be ok. He has a hearing in 30 days. What is the likelihood that he will be allowed to stay in the USA?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your question and the detail do not make sense..please ask it again
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
This is a pure immigration question. Try re-asking it under the immigration heading.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters