QUESTION

How difficult is it for a lawyer to get a copy of my deceased son life Ins.poiicy from Pacific Life Ins. company? What kind of Lawyer do I need ?THANK

Asked on Feb 18th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was told my son shot himself .He did not know his advisor talked him into a life insurance policy that would pay one million after 3 yrs .of paying 20k each yr.My son told me it was only a investment and he would be helping me out in 3 yrs.with this money from this investment.My son Ryan was only 22 yrs old when his advisor signed him up.This one million went into his trust fund left from his deceased dad, Pacific refuse to give me a copy and so does his advisor which is also my advisor now.My son didn't have a will or trust Docs in his name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Administration Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Quinn & Quinn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I need just a little more information.  What day did your son pass away?  I would say that to be able to get the policy itself, you would need an attorney knowledgeable in probate law.   I say this because you will probably need to open a probate estate to get this information.  Good Luck
Answered on Feb 19th, 2018 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters