QUESTION

How difficult is it to invalidate a quit-claim deed that was signed at end of life on morphine?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
The now deceased party was a resident of NYS and died there. The Quit-Claim deed gave her interest in a MA condo (held as JTWROS with another for 10 years) to her brother (an attorney in NYS) and sister 5 days before death from cancer (Lung, liver, bone)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate Law Attorney serving Boston, MA at Durkin Law, PC
Update Your Profile
jtwros means joint tenants with rights of survivorship, meaning that the person who survives then owns the property. One can sever a joint tenancy by conveyance, thereby creating a tenancy in common. Get thee to a lawyer. If there was undue influence over the decedent's wishes or intent, etc.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters