QUESTION

How do grandparents go about getting guardianship of there grandchild

Asked on Apr 08th, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The mother of our grandson is not able to take care of him right now & we want to get temporary guardianship of child until mother is well & has a job & decent housing for both of them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact a local family lawyer.  State laws vary.  Some will allow the parents to grant a temporary power of attorney, revocable at will, to let you do this.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2019 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters