QUESTION

How do I acquire and sell the property of a relative in a care facility?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
They are bedridden and I'm the closest living relative.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Get a POA but you will need a lawyer to assess the entire situation.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your relative is mentally competent and able to understand the decisions being made, he or she can execute a power of attorney naming you as his or her attorney in fact. Then you would need to have the POA filed with the county. From there, you can sell property on that person's behalf, although it gets a bit more complicated if there is a mortgage on the property.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters