QUESTION

How do i add my name to my mothers house and land ?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We both have the same last name and my fathers name,{ he is sr, and me jr.} is still on the tax records with my mother. my father passed away over 5 yrs. ago. My mom wants me to have the house and land with no trouble from town or family. I am oldest son and have three sisters.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your mom would have to sign a deed transferring the property from her to you and her.  As the surviving spouse, she now owns the property and will have to present a copy of your dad's death certificate.  You should be careful that your sisters do not object to this, or that a claim could be made that you are unduly influencing your mother to give you the property.  
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 1:50 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters