QUESTION

How do I add my wife to a deed for my home in Connecticut?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Connecticut
More details to this question:
what form do i need and will my taxes change? I live in bridgeport, connecticut
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Residential Attorney serving Hartford, CT at Halloran & Sage LLP
Update Your Profile
If she is a US citizen there are no tax implications. You would need a lawyer to draft a deed adding her to the title. Then you would record it in the Town Clerk's office of the town the property is located.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters