QUESTION

How do I apply for guardianship of an adult?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mother in law recently suffered a stroke. Her doctors have determined that she is not capable of making decisions for herself regarding her care. The family agrees that a guardianship needs to be established as no POA can be found.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You will need to be represented by an attorney who specializes in guardianship.  If you would like to discuss this with an elder law attorney near you, please use the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Feb 20th, 2021 at 7:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters