QUESTION

How do I become the owner of my decease mother's home?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
If it's in Mom's name alone, you'll have to open a probate proceeding with the local court. Please see a probate lawyer.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
If your mother had a Will you must purchase the home from the person who was distributed the home under the terms of the Will. If your mother had no Will then the home would be distributed according to the rules of descent and distribution. A probate should be opened and you could purchase the home from your mother's estate. If there is no Will then you are an heir of the estate along with your mother's other children, born to or adopted by her, and your mother's living spouse, if any. If there was a living spouse at her death, and there is no Will , then the spouse receives ? of the estate and your mother's children equally divide ? of the estate. If one of the children predeceased your mother then the descendants of that predeceased child equally divide the share that would have gone to the predeceased child. Once you identify the other heirs to your mother's estate you can purchase the home and the proceeds would be distributed. If you are the only heir then you could open the estate and have the house distributed to you directly by deed, after all creditor claims against the estate have been paid.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are her heir you file a probate action and get awarded it as your inheritance.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
It depends on whether your mother was the last parent to pass, on who is on the deed, whether the property is your mother's homestead property, whether your mother had a will, etc. You really should consult with a probate attorney in your area for further guidance specific to your case.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
I need to know more facts: 1. When did mother die? 2. Did she have a will? 3. How many children did she have, total? 4. Did she ever marry? 5. Is there a loan or taxes on the house? 6. Did she ever receive Medicaid benefits?
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
You ask a simple question, but the answer may or may not be simple. Start by finding out whether she had a will. Then you should talk to a local probate lawyer. They will need to know whether your mother was married, if you have brothers or sisters, what else she owned, and how the deed to the home is currently written. From there, it may be a simple matter to transfer the home to you.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Administer her estate. Petition the court to be named personal representative of her will, or administrator if she had no will.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
By obtaining the service of a probate lawyer to file the necessary petition with the probate court to obtain the necessary court order transferring title to you.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on the facts. If the home is in your mother's name alone and she has a Will, then the Will should provide for this. If there is no Will and you are the sole heir, then you would need to go through probate, but you would inherit the home. If there is no Will and there are other heirs, then the situation is more complex. In any event, your best bet is to meet with a probate lawyer, share all of the facts and determine how best to proceed.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
A probate probably needs to be opened and completed, unless your name is already on title as a joint tenant. I urge you to speak with a probate attorney where the property is located.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
You need to file a Petition for Probate if the property is valued at over $150,000. If less you can do a summary probate. You mention foreclosure in your heading. If there is foreclosure action, you need to move quickly and be able to refinance to keep the house. Otherwise, sell it if there is equity before it is foreclosed on. Speak with an attorney ASAP. Most give free consultations.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The first issue is did you mother have a will? If she had a will did she give the house to you? If she didn't have a will, the house will be equally divided among all her children. You'd have to buy out your siblings. The actual transfer will be done by the probate court in the county where the house is located.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You can purchase it from the estate. Check first to see if you have inherited any or all of it.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Are you the only child? Did her husband predecease her? If so, you will need to open a probate estate and get a personal representative's deed in your name. If you have siblings, they will have rights to it as well. Of course, the estate will have to pay your mother's bills and if there is insufficient funds to pay them, you may have to sell the house to pay them.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
You probably have to probate her estate.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Probate my son, probate.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You're not provided enough facts to be able to answer your question. Obviously you could buy the house from her estate or, heaven transferred by the estate to you if it is will do you or available to you by law, if the state itself is solvent to the point that it can pay its debts without having to liquidated assets, including the house. I would suggest you speak to an attorney.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
Through a legal probate process.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters