QUESTION

How do I break a trust when named trustee refuses to acknowledge my POA/ Legal Represemtative

Asked on Sep 08th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Funds left by mothers death left to named trustee who refuses to recognise my designa tefPOA/Legal Repsrsentive Need to transfer trust to POA/Legal Rep. To handle hiring lawyer for release from proson
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
A power of attorney terminates upon the death of the principal.  You are no longer the attorney-in-fact.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters