QUESTION

How do I cash a check made out of estate without going through probate since there was no will?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate does not require that a Will exist, merely that there are assets. You probably will have to go through probate as the issuer of the check probably does not want the risk of directing the check to you as you might not be the only heir.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse
You don't.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2016 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters