QUESTION

How do I cash a check payable to "the Estate of " my late father?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
my sister and I and our children are only known heirs. It is a $7,000 refund check from overpayment to the funeral home! They will not understand there is no estate opened. His only other assets (of which we don't have facts) were his bank account joint with us and his personal effects.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

you should be able to do a disposition of personal property without administration. Check and see if your probate clerk has a "self-help" center.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters