QUESTION

How do I cash a life insurance check if the check is made out to myself as admistrator and also says to the estate of the deseased person?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My daughter had a small life insurance from her job and I finally got the check. It is made out to myself as admistrator and it also says to the estate of my daughter. Do I have a right to pay bills or taxes that my daughter had from the life insurance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Take your court-issued Letters Testamentary or Letters of Administration and an EIN (available at www.irs.gov) to the bank to open an account in the name of the estate with you as executor or administrator.  Deposit the check.  Pay the estate's bills, including taxes, from that account.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2021 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters