QUESTION

How do I cash my deceased sister's life insurance?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2014 on Estate Planning - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was sent my deceased sister's 401k check but my name is not there. I was awarded her life insurance but no will was created, also no probate. My sister was from another state. The court in my state says they have no jurisdiction, the court from my sister's state says I get a probate lawyer but no probate lawyer seems to want to work with me. The bank won't cash it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
If your sister died in Nevada, contact a probate attorney there to assist you. Most probate attorneys offer a free short consultation.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters