QUESTION

How do I change a death certificate, since it was listed we were divorced though we're not and I can't collect his pension?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband committed suicide in 2008. His brother identified the body, I couldn't handle it. He listed on the death certificate my husband as divorced. He was divorced from his former wife in 1998, I have a copy of the divorce papers as well as our marriage license and certificate. I am eligible to collect his pension but am unable to until I make the change on the death certificate with the state. They feel this will not be easy to fix. I have to send all the above mentioned documents and $75 for a state wide search whatever that is for. Any advice or experience on how to handle this would be greatly appreciated, thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney. This is an error that only needs to be corrected with his employer, IF you have spouses rights.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters